Privacy Policy

At Sogma.com your online experience and right to privacy are of the utmost importance. We want you to feel completely comfortable and secure using our quality services. That's why we have this Privacy Center. In this center, you'll find a full description of our privacy policy and frequently asked questions. In addition, we also provide you with a number of useful links to third party sites where you can learn more about protecting your privacy.

  • Privacy Commitment

    At Sogma.com we strive to help our customers protect their privacy while using our services and visiting our sites. To protect your privacy, Sogma has instituted a number of policies that give you information and control.
  • Your Acceptance

    By using our sites, you signify your agreement to the privacy polices described above. If you do not agree with our privacy policies, please do not use our sites. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our pages or we will e-mail you.
  • Sogma.com

    If you "opt-in" to subscribe to our newsletters, or to participate in a contest or sweepstakes, our registration forms, entry forms and surveys require contact information (such as name and e-mail address) and/or demographic information (such as zip code, age, or income level). At Sogma.com you may contact us by e-mail or you may submit you name and contact information when you apply online to be a partner or advertiser. Our online partner and advertiser applications require information such as company name, telephone number, e-mail address, mailing address and a primary and secondary contact within the company. If you do decide to apply for our partnership or advertiser program, our sales team will contact you after receiving the online application to further explain the partnership or advertiser program. We use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mail we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purposes and are not shared with outside parties. In addition, you may also submit your resume or contact information on a page offered by a co-branded ("powered by") Web site, which may follow different privacy practices.
  • How Do You Use Personal Information?

    Personal information may be used in several ways:

    1. To enable us to respond to you or to process, validate and verify service requests and to perform the requested services.
    2. To allow us to charge and invoice you and to contact you regarding changes to the subscribed services.
    3. To give our own Web site designers information that's useful for developing new features and services that meet registrants' needs.

    Except for any other purpose that may be stated expressly in this Privacy Policy, Sogma will not use your personal information.

    We do not merge, associate or link any registration information you submit to us at our sites with any of the navigational or interest information we gather anonymously through our Sogma service.
  • What Kind of Information Do You Share With Others?

    Except as may be stated expressly in this Privacy Policy, Sogma does not share personal information with third parties.
  • Legal Disclosures

    There are a limited number of situations where we may disclose your personal information to others without first receiving your consent: (1) when legally ordered to do so by a lawful subpoena or court order, (2) if you violate or breach an agreement with us, (3) if we believe conduct by you will harm the property or rights of Sogma or those of Sogma's users, (4) under exigent circumstances to protect the physical safety of Sogma, its employees, users or the general public, (5) in connection with the sale of all or substantially all of our company's assets or the sale of an entire Web site or business division or (6) in order to validate credit card numbers for charging for fee services.
  • Anonymous Information

    Our Cookies

    Your browser offers so-called "cookies", which - if you allow their use - store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to any of our sites. Cookies assist us in tracking which of our features you like best. And when you re-visit our sites, cookies can enable us to customize our content according to your preferences. However, cookies tell us nothing about you personally unless you specifically give us additional information.

    With the exception of our Enhanced Collection Services, we do not use cookies to identify, monitor or track any personally identifiable information. Our cookies in and of themselves do not contain any personally identifiable information about you. We do not merge or associate our cookie information with any personally identifiable information obtained by us or from third parties.

    You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, see http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/, or to learn about opting out of receiving our cookies, go to the opt out section. However, note that if you reject some or all cookies, your experience at our sites and on other sites throughout the World Wide Web may not be complete. Some sites require cookies to function, such as those with e-commerce features. In addition, if you do not allow cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of personalized content delivery offered by us or other Internet sites.

    Web Beacons

    Our Web pages and the Web pages of our Sogma customers contain electronic images (called a "single-pixel gif" or "Web beacon") that allow us to count page views or to access our Sogma cookies. In general, any electronic image viewed as part of a Web page, including an ad banner, can act as a Web beacon. Web beacons are typically very small, 1 by 1 pixel size, banner like files, but their presence can be easily seen within Internet Explorer by clicking on "View" and then on "Source." Web beacons are so small in order not to use valuable space on the computer screen that is better used to display helpful content. We also include Web beacons in HTML-formatted newsletters containing graphics that we send to opt-in subscribers in order to count how many newsletters have been read. In addition, some advertising networks that serve ads on our Web sites may use Web beacons within in their clearly visible banner advertisements. Our Web beacons do not collect, gather, monitor or share any personal information about our Web site visitors, they are just the technique we use to compile our anonymous, aggregated statistics about Web site usage.

    Computer Profiles

    Through our technology, we also collect and accumulate other anonymous data that helps us understand and analyze the Internet experience of our visitors. For example, we accumulate visitor data relating to referring domains, the type of browsers used, operating system software (e.g. Windows 95 vs. 98), screen resolutions, color capabilities, plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords and JavaScript enablement. We also record number of visits, paths taken and time spent on sites and pages. None of this information is personally identifiable and we only share this information in the aggregate, reflecting overall Web site or Internet usage trends.
  • Security Information

    Our sites have physical, electronic and managerial security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We take many measures to protect this information while it is stored, including:

    Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.
  • Children

    Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. Sogma does not knowingly collect contact or personal information from children under 13. Our sites are not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our sites to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 wherever age related information is requested.

    It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information given to us or pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please do so by e-mailing us at: privacy [at] sogma [dot] com.